Third Cycle Programmes
    (Doctorate Degree)
Second Cycle Programmes
    (Master's Degree)
First Cycle Programmes
    (Bachelor's Degree)
Short Cycle Programmes
    (Associate's Degree)
 
Second Cycle Programmes (Master's Degree)

Graduate School of Natural and Applied Sciences - Seed Science and Technology - -



General Description
History
Qualification Awarded
Level of Qualification
Second Cycle
Specific Admission Requirements
Specific Arrangements For Recognition Of Prior Learning (Formal, Non-Formal and Informal)
Qualification Requirements and Regulations
Profile of The Programme
Occupational Profiles of Graduates With Examples
Access to Further Studies
Examination Regulations, Assessment and Grading
Graduation Requirements
Mode of Study (Full-Time, Part-Time, E-Learning )
-
Address, Programme Director or Equivalent
Facilities

Key Learning Outcomes


Course Structure Diagram with Credits
T : Theoretical P: Practice L : Laboratory
1. Semester
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 2018-TBveT-SDG1 Elective - - - 17
2 9105135372018 Project Development and Prensentation in Seed Sector Compulsory 2 0 0 7
3 9105135612019 Scientific Research Methods and Science Ethics Compulsory 2 0 0 0
Total 4 0 0 24
 
2. Semester
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 2018-TBveT-SDG2 Elective - - - 24
2 FENYLSEM Seminar Compulsory 0 0 0 6
Total 0 0 0 30
 
3. Semester
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 YLUAD591 Specialization Field Compulsory 0 0 0 4
2 YLTEZ592 Thesis Study Compulsory 0 0 0 26
Total 0 0 0 30
 
4. Semester
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 YLUAD591 Specialization Field Compulsory 0 0 0 4
2 YLTEZ592 Thesis Study Compulsory 0 0 0 26
Total 0 0 0 30
 
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 9105135392018 Plant Breeding Methods Elective 3 0 0 0
2 9105135412018 Plant Gentic Resources Elective 2 0 0 0
3 9105135432018 Plant Genome and Analysis Elective 3 0 0 0
4 9105135452018 Plant Tissue Culture for Plant Improvement Elective 3 0 0 0
5 9105135472018 Plant Physiology and Biochemistry Elective 3 0 0 0
6 9105135492018 Data management and experimental design Elective 2 2 0 0
7 9105135512018 Nanoscience And Agricultural Applications Elective 3 0 0 0
8 9105135532018 Advanced Molecular Cell Biology Elective 2 0 0 0
9 9105135552018 Molecular Markers and Breeding Elective 3 0 0 0
10 9105135572018 Plant Improvement in Climate Change Scenario Elective 2 0 0 0
11 9105135592018 Plant Gene Expression Regulation Elective 3 0 0 0
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 9105135382018 Plant Functional Genomics Elective 3 0 0 0
2 9105135402018 Genetic Mapping and Quantitative Genetic Analysis Elective 3 0 0 0
3 9105135422018 Plant Breeding for Abiotic Stress Elective 2 0 0 0
4 9105135442018 Plant Breeding for Biotic Stress Elective 3 0 0 0
5 9105135462018 Hybrid Breeding Elective 3 0 0 0
6 9105135482018 Vegetable Breeding Elective 2 2 0 0
7 9105135502018 Biochemical Changes During Fruit Maturation Elective 3 0 0 0
8 9105135522018 Grapevine Breeding and Genetics Elective 3 0 0 0
9 9105135542018 Furit Breeding and Genetics Elective 3 0 0 0
10 9105135562018 Gene Technology and Biosafety Elective 3 0 0 0
11 9105135582018 Bioinformatics Elective 3 0 0 0
12 9105135602018 Population Genetics Elective 3 0 0 0
13 9105135622018 Cereal Breeing Elective 2 0 0 0
14 9105135642018 Industrial Crop Breeding Elective 2 0 0 0
15 9105135662018 Sectoral Rotation Elective 0 0 0 0
 
Ege University, Bornova - İzmir / TURKEY • Phone: +90 232 311 10 10 • e-mail: intrec@mail.ege.edu.tr