Third Cycle Programmes
    (Doctorate Degree)
Second Cycle Programmes
    (Master's Degree)
First Cycle Programmes
    (Bachelor's Degree)
Short Cycle Programmes
    (Associate's Degree)
 
First Cycle Programmes (Bachelor's Degree)

Faculty of Science - Mathematics - First Cycle Programme



General Description
History
The department of Mathematics was founded as a major, independent unit within the Faculty of Science in 1961. In 1973, it was proposed that it be a department consisting of two subsections: Applied Mathematics and Theoretic Mathematics. The department was reformed in 1982. Since then it has had seven subunits (Theory of Algebra and Number, Geometry, Theory of Calculus and Functions, Topology, Foundations of Mathematics and Mathematical Logic, Applied Mathematics, and Computer Science) and steadily improved in the areas of academics and education.
Qualification Awarded
The Bachelor's Degree in Mathematics( first cycle in Mathematics) is awarded to the graduates who have successfully completed all courses in the curriculum
Level of Qualification
First Cycle
Specific Admission Requirements
High School Diploma, Based on nation wide examination administered by Student Selection and Placement Center.
Specific Arrangements For Recognition Of Prior Learning (Formal, Non-Formal and Informal)
To coordinate exemption exam for lessons, computer English and etc at the begining of all the academic semester. The students, who think that they have enough knowledge about the lessons , have right to join exams. The students, who passed the exams, excused from the lessons.
Qualification Requirements and Regulations
Undergraduate: Undergraduate diploma is given to the students who successed all lessons which are in the program (Totally 240 ECTS) and get at least 2.0 on 4.0 at the average mark. Graduate: Graduate diploma is given to the students who takes at least 21 credits (60 ECTS) and gets 70 average marks on 100 mark and present tthe thesis that prepared related to his/ her subjects tothe selected jury. Postgraduate : Postgraduate diploma is given to the students who takes at least 21 credits (60 ECTS) and gets 75 average marks on 100 mark and present tthe thesis that prepared related to his/ her subjects tothe selected jury.
Profile of The Programme
The education is four years excepting one year of English Prepration. The students who couldn’t qualified for English must attend English Prepration education at foreign language department. Some part of department lessons are English. Our departments education program is coordinated as to follow nowadays mathematical developments. First semester all the department students take common lessons; General :Mathematics, Analysis, Topology, Differential Equations, Abstract Algebra, Computer Science and etc. At the fifth semester, students chose options as Theoritical Mathematics, Computer Science and Applied Mathematics. At the third and fourth years all the options have optional and compulsary lessons.
Occupational Profiles of Graduates With Examples
If the graduates have formation and get KPSS Marks, they can be appointed as a Mathematics theacher by M.E.B, or they can be work as a mathematics theacher at private establishment preparing students for various exams and special school. On computer sector they can work in diferent positions. The students who are in graduate education can be researcher and researcher assistants in universities.
Access to Further Studies
The student who succeed undergraduate, get enough mark from ALES and enough level of english can attend on graduate and post graduate programs.
Examination Regulations, Assessment and Grading
The applied survey and valuation form for all lessons is defined in detailed form at “Lesson Education Plan”.
Graduation Requirements
The conditions and Laws in the Sufficiency Conditions and Laws adequate.
Mode of Study (Full-Time, Part-Time, E-Learning )
Full-Time
Address, Programme Director or Equivalent
Asst. Prof. Dr. Bahadır TANTAY
Facilities
In our department there are 8 professor, 6 associate professor, 12 assistant professor, 4 university lecturer, 13 research assistant and 997 students.

Key Learning Outcomes
1Ability to assimilate mathematic related concepts and associate these concepts with each other.
2Ability to learn scientific, mathematical perception and the ability to use that information to related areas.
3Ability to gain qualifications based on basic mathematical skills, problem solving, reasoning, association and generalization.
4Following the developments in science and technology and gain self-renewing ability.
5Be able to access to information, make research on resources for this purpose and be able to use databases and other information resources.
6To perform the ethical responsibilities in working life.
7Ability to learn information about history of science and scientific knowledge production.
8Be able to organize events, for the development of critical and creative thinking and problem solving skills, by using appropriate methods and techniques.
9Ability to make individual and team work on issues related to working and social life.
10Ability to transfer ideas and suggestions, related to topics about his/her field of interest, written and verball.
11Ability to use mathematical knowledge in technology.
12Ability to develop a foreign language in a sufficient level to follow the information in his/her field of interest and to communicate with the colleagues.
13To apply mathematical principles to real world problems.
14Ability to use the approaches and knowledge of other disciplines in Mathematics.
15Be able to set up and develope a solution method for a problem in mathematics independently, be able to solve and evaluate the results and to apply them if necessary.
16

Key Programme Learning Outcomes - NQF for HE in Turkey
TYYÇKey Learning Outcomes
12345678910111213141516
KNOWLEDGE1
SKILLS1
2
COMPETENCES (Competence to Work Independently and Take Responsibility)1
2
3
COMPETENCES (Learning Competence)1
2
3
COMPETENCES (Communication and Social Competence)1
2
3
4
5
COMPETENCES (Field Specific Competence)1
2

Course Structure Diagram with Credits
T : Theoretical P: Practice L : Laboratory
1. Semester
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 MAT107 ABSTRACT MATHEMATICS I Compulsory 3 1 0 4
2 405001072003 ABSTRACT MATHEMATICS-I Compulsory 3 1 0 5
3 405001072003 ABSTRACT MATHEMATICS-I Compulsory 3 1 0 5
4 MAT101 ANALYTIC GEOMETRY I Compulsory 3 1 0 4
5 405001052003 ANALYTIC GEOMETRY-I Compulsory 3 1 0 6
6 405001052003 ANALYTIC GEOMETRY-I Compulsory 3 1 0 6
7 MAT103 FOUNDATION OF MATHEMATICS Compulsory 3 1 0 4
8 MAT105 MATHEMATICS I Compulsory 3 1 0 5
9 405001131997 MATHEMATICS-I Compulsory 3 1 0 6
10 405001131997 MATHEMATICS-I Compulsory 3 1 0 6
11 FİZ157 PHYSICS Compulsory 2 1 0 4
12 ATA101 PRINCIPLES OF ATATURK AND RECENT TURKISH HISTORY I Compulsory 2 0 0 2
13 ATA101 PRINCIPLES OF ATATURK AND RECENT TURKISH HISTORY I Compulsory 2 0 0 2
14 ATA101 PRINCIPLES OF ATATURK AND RECENT TURKISH HISTORY I Compulsory 2 0 0 2
15 FEN101 SCIENTIFIC ENGLISH I Compulsory 2 0 0 3
16 405001172012 SCIENTIFIC ENGLISH-I Compulsory 2 0 0 2
17 405001172012 SCIENTIFIC ENGLISH-I Compulsory 2 0 0 2
18 405005052004 THE FUNDAMENTALS OF MATHEMATICS Compulsory 3 0 0 5
19 405005052004 THE FUNDAMENTALS OF MATHEMATICS Compulsory 3 0 0 5
20 ÜYG101 TRANSITION INTO UNIVERSITY LIFE Compulsory 1 0 0 2
21 ÜYG101 TRANSITION INTO UNIVERSITY LIFE Compulsory 1 0 0 2
22 ÜYG101 TRANSITION INTO UNIVERSITY LIFE Compulsory 1 0 0 2
23 TUR101 TURKISH LANGUAGE I Compulsory 2 0 0 2
24 TUR101 TURKISH LANGUAGE I Compulsory 2 0 0 2
25 TUR101 TURKISH LANGUAGE I Compulsory 2 0 0 2
Total 59 11 0 90
 
2. Semester
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 MAT106 ABSTRACT MATHEMATICS II Compulsory 3 1 0 4
2 405001112004 ABSTRACT MATHEMATICS-II Compulsory 3 1 0 6
3 405001112004 ABSTRACT MATHEMATICS-II Compulsory 3 1 0 6
4 MAT102 ANALYTIC GEOMETRY II Compulsory 3 1 0 8
5 405001092012 ANALYTIC GEOMETRY-II Compulsory 3 1 0 6
6 405001092012 ANALYTIC GEOMETRY-II Compulsory 3 1 0 6
7 FEN106 COMPUTER CORSE Compulsory 3 0 0 3
8 405005062003 COMPUTER COURSE Compulsory 3 0 0 6
9 405005062003 COMPUTER COURSE Compulsory 3 0 0 6
10 MAT104 MATHEMATICS II Compulsory 3 1 0 8
11 405001152012 MATHEMATICS-II Compulsory 3 1 0 6
12 405001152012 MATHEMATICS-II Compulsory 3 1 0 6
13 ATA102 PRINCIPLES OF ATATURK AND RECENT TURKISH HISTORY II Compulsory 2 0 0 2
14 ATA102 PRINCIPLES OF ATATURK AND RECENT TURKISH HISTORY II Compulsory 2 0 0 2
15 ATA102 PRINCIPLES OF ATATURK AND RECENT TURKISH HISTORY II Compulsory 2 0 0 2
16 FEN102 SCIENTIFIC ENGLISH II Compulsory 2 0 0 3
17 405001192012 SCIENTIFIC ENGLISH-II Compulsory 2 0 0 2
18 405001192012 SCIENTIFIC ENGLISH-II Compulsory 2 0 0 2
19 TUR102 TURKISH LANGUAGE II Compulsory 2 0 0 2
20 TUR102 TURKISH LANGUAGE II Compulsory 2 0 0 2
21 TUR102 TURKISH LANGUAGE II Compulsory 2 0 0 2
Total 54 9 0 90
 
3. Semester
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 MAT201 ANALYSIS I Compulsory 3 1 0 9
2 405002122012 ANALYSIS-I Compulsory 3 1 0 7
3 405002122012 ANALYSIS-I Compulsory 3 1 0 7
4 MAT203 COMPUTER SCIENCES I Compulsory 3 0 1 4
5 405002142012 COMPUTER SCIENCES-I Compulsory 3 0 1 7
6 405002142012 COMPUTER SCIENCES-I Compulsory 3 0 1 7
7 405002131997 INTRODUCTION TO GENERAL TOPOLOGY Compulsory 2 1 0 5
8 405002131997 INTRODUCTION TO GENERAL TOPOLOGY Compulsory 2 1 0 5
9 MAT205 INTRODUCTION TO GENERAL TOPOLOGY Compulsory 3 1 0 4
10 İST251 INTRODUCTION TO STATISTICS Compulsory 2 1 0 9
11 MAT207 LINEAR ALGEBRA I Compulsory 3 1 0 4
12 405002012012 LINEAR ALGEBRA-I Compulsory 3 1 0 7
13 405002012012 LINEAR ALGEBRA-I Compulsory 3 1 0 7
14 10420501E11619 PHYSICS-I Compulsory 2 0 0 4
15 10420501E11619 PHYSICS-I Compulsory 2 0 0 4
Total 40 10 3 90
 
4. Semester
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 MAT202 ANALYSIS II Compulsory 3 1 0 4
2 405002161997 ANALYSIS-II Compulsory 3 1 0 6
3 405002161997 ANALYSIS-II Compulsory 3 1 0 6
4 THU202 COMMUNITY SERVICE ACTIVITIES Compulsory 1 0 0 1
5 THU202 COMMUNITY SERVICE ACTIVITIES Compulsory 1 0 0 1
6 THU202 COMMUNITY SERVICE ACTIVITIES Compulsory 1 0 0 1
7 MAT204 COMPUTER SCIENCES II Compulsory 3 0 1 7
8 405002182003 COMPUTER SCIENCES-II Compulsory 3 0 1 7
9 405002182003 COMPUTER SCIENCES-II Compulsory 3 0 1 7
10 10420501E11616 INTRODUCTION TO DIFFERANTIAL EQUATIONS Compulsory 2 1 0 5
11 10420501E11616 INTRODUCTION TO DIFFERANTIAL EQUATIONS Compulsory 2 1 0 5
12 MAT206 INTRODUCTION TO DIFFERANTIAL EQUATIONS Compulsory 2 1 0 7
13 İST252 INTRODUCTION TO PROBABILITY Compulsory 2 1 0 7
14 MAT208 LINEAR ALGEBRA II Compulsory 3 1 0 4
15 405002051997 LINEAR ALGEBRA-II Compulsory 3 1 0 7
16 405002051997 LINEAR ALGEBRA-II Compulsory 3 1 0 7
17 10420501E11614 PHYSICS-II Compulsory 2 0 0 4
18 10420501E11614 PHYSICS-II Compulsory 2 0 0 4
Total 42 10 3 90
 
5. Semester
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 MAT.BİLG.MESL.I Elective - - - 10
2 FEN.ÜNİV.SEÇ.I Elective - - - 3
3 MAT3301 COMPUTER SCIENCES III Compulsory 2 1 0 7
4 405013642001 COMPUTER SCIENCES-III Compulsory 2 1 0 4
5 405013642001 COMPUTER SCIENCES-III Compulsory 2 1 0 4
6 405013662003 DISCRETE MATHEMATICS Compulsory 2 1 0 4
7 405013662003 DISCRETE MATHEMATICS Compulsory 2 1 0 4
8 MAT3303 DISCRETE MATHEMATICS Compulsory 2 1 0 3
9 MAT.BİLG.05 ELECTIVE I Elective - - - 10
10 MAT.BİLG.05 ELECTIVE I Elective - - - 10
11 MAT3305 LOGIC DESIGN I Compulsory 2 1 0 4
12 MAT3305 LOGIC DESIGN I Compulsory 2 1 0 4
13 MAT3305 LOGIC DESIGN I Compulsory 2 1 0 4
14 MAT3307 NUMERICAL ANALYSIS I Compulsory 2 1 0 3
15 405013672003 NUMERICAL ANALYSIS-I Compulsory 2 1 0 4
16 405013672003 NUMERICAL ANALYSIS-I Compulsory 2 1 0 4
17 PFGRUP-05 PEDAGOGICAL FORMATION GROUP 05 Elective - - - 6
18 405013652001 TOPOLOGY AND MEASURE Compulsory 2 1 0 4
19 405013652001 TOPOLOGY AND MEASURE Compulsory 2 1 0 4
Total 28 14 0 96
 
6. Semester
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 FEN.FAK.SEÇ.II Elective - - - 3
2 MAT.BİLG.MESL.II Elective - - - 10
3 FEN.ÜNİV.SEÇ.II Elective - - - 3
4 MAT3308 APPLIED MATHEMATICAL PROGRAMMING Compulsory 2 1 0 4
5 MAT3308 APPLIED MATHEMATICAL PROGRAMMING Compulsory 2 1 0 4
6 MAT3308 APPLIED MATHEMATICAL PROGRAMMING Compulsory 2 1 0 4
7 405013282008 COMPUTER ALGEBRA Compulsory 2 1 0 4
8 405013282008 COMPUTER ALGEBRA Compulsory 2 1 0 4
9 MAT3304 COMPUTER ALGEBRA Compulsory 2 1 0 3
10 MAT3302 COMPUTER SCIENCES IV Compulsory 2 1 0 4
11 MAT.BİLG.06 ELECTIVE II Elective - - - 10
12 MAT.BİLG.06 ELECTIVE II Elective - - - 10
13 405013272006 INTRODUCTION TO APPLIED GEOMETRIC DESIGN Compulsory 2 1 0 4
14 405013272006 INTRODUCTION TO APPLIED GEOMETRIC DESIGN Compulsory 2 1 0 4
15 MAT3306 NUMERICAL ANALYSIS II Compulsory 2 1 0 3
16 405013742006 NUMERICAL ANALYSIS-II Compulsory 2 0 0 4
17 405013742006 NUMERICAL ANALYSIS-II Compulsory 2 0 0 4
18 405013722006 OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING-I Compulsory 2 1 0 4
19 405013722006 OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING-I Compulsory 2 1 0 4
20 PFGRUP-06 PEDAGOGICAL FORMATION GROUP 06 Elective - - - 6
Total 28 12 0 96
 
7. Semester
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 MAT.BİLG.MESL.III Elective - - - 14
2 FEN.FAK.SEÇ.I Elective - - - 3
3 405014142006 APPLIED GEOMETRIC DESIGN Compulsory 2 1 0 5
4 405014142006 APPLIED GEOMETRIC DESIGN Compulsory 2 1 0 5
5 MAT3401 DATA BASES Compulsory 3 0 0 5
6 405014342003 DATA STRUCTURES Compulsory 2 1 0 5
7 405014342003 DATA STRUCTURES Compulsory 2 1 0 5
8 MAT3407 DATA STRUCTURES Compulsory 2 1 0 3
9 MAT.BİLG.07 ELECTIVE I Elective - - - 6
10 MAT.BİLG.07 ELECTIVE I Elective - - - 6
11 MAT3403 OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING I Compulsory 2 1 0 3
12 405014332001 OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING-II Compulsory 2 1 0 5
13 405014332001 OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING-II Compulsory 2 1 0 5
14 405014362006 PARALEL COMPUT Compulsory 2 0 0 4
15 405014362006 PARALEL COMPUT Compulsory 2 0 0 4
16 MAT3405 PARALLEL COMPUTING Compulsory 2 0 0 2
17 PFGRUP-07 PEDAGOGICAL FORMATION GROUP 07 Elective - - - 7
18 405014212003 SYSTEM ANALYSIS AND DESIGN Compulsory 2 0 0 5
19 405014212003 SYSTEM ANALYSIS AND DESIGN Compulsory 2 0 0 5
Total 29 8 0 97
 
8. Semester
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 MAT.BİLG.MESL.IV Elective - - - 12
2 FEN.ÜNİV.SEÇ.III Elective - - - 3
3 MAT3408 APPILED COMPUTATIONAL THEORY Compulsory 2 1 0 4
4 405014222006 APPLIED COMPUTATIONAL THEORY Compulsory 2 1 0 6
5 405014222006 APPLIED COMPUTATIONAL THEORY Compulsory 2 1 0 6
6 405014232006 AUTOMATA THEORY Compulsory 2 2 0 6
7 405014232006 AUTOMATA THEORY Compulsory 2 2 0 6
8 MAT3402 AUTOMATO THEORY Compulsory 2 1 0 4
9 MAT.BİLG.08 ELECTIVE II Elective - - - 6
10 MAT.BİLG.08 ELECTIVE II Elective - - - 6
11 405014382006 GRAPH THEORY Compulsory 2 1 0 6
12 405014382006 GRAPH THEORY Compulsory 2 1 0 6
13 MAT3404 GRAPH THEORY Compulsory 2 1 0 4
14 MAT3406 OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING II Compulsory 2 1 0 3
15 405014392006 OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING-III Compulsory 2 2 0 6
16 405014392006 OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING-III Compulsory 2 2 0 6
17 PFGRUP-08 PEDAGOGICAL FORMATION GROUP 08 Elective - - - 7
Total 24 16 0 97
 
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 MAT3309 OPERATION SYSTEMS Elective 3 0 0 5
2 MAT3311 PROGRAMMING TECHNIQUES Elective 3 0 0 5
3 MAT3313 MATHEMATICAL METHODS IN DATA MINING Elective 3 0 0 5
4 MAT3315 DECISION SUPPORT SYSTEMS Elective 3 0 0 5
5 MAT3317 COMPUTATIONAL TOPOLOGY Elective 3 0 0 5
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 FEN005 BASKETBOL Elective 2 0 0 3
2 FEN007 FUTBOL Elective 2 0 0 3
3 FEN009 ATLETİZM Elective 2 0 0 3
4 FEN011 YÜZME I Elective 2 0 0 3
5 FEN021 TAKI SANATI VE FARKLI MATERYALLERLE ÜRETİMİ I Elective 3 0 0 3
6 FEN035 TEMEL HUKUK Elective 2 0 0 3
7 FEN051 INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY Elective 2 0 0 3
8 FEN053 HISTORY OF ANATOLIAN ART Elective 2 0 0 3
9 FEN055 MYTHOLOGY Elective 2 0 0 3
10 FEN057 KONUŞMA EĞİTİMİ Elective 1 0 0 3
11 FEN059 ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND QUALITY Elective 2 0 0 3
12 FEN067 İNSAN İLİŞKİLERİ VE İLETİŞİM Elective 1 0 0 3
ELECTIVE I
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 10420512E11391 DATA BASES Elective 3 0 0 5
2 405013712003 APPLIED GEOMETRY Elective 3 0 0 5
3 405014532012 ANALYTICAL DESIGN Elective 3 0 0 5
ELECTIVE I
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 10420512E11391 DATA BASES Elective 3 0 0 5
2 405013712003 APPLIED GEOMETRY Elective 3 0 0 5
3 405014412013 INTRODUCTION TO STATISTICS Elective 3 0 0 5
4 405014532012 ANALYTICAL DESIGN Elective 3 0 0 5
PEDAGOGICAL FORMATION GROUP 05
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 408003012010 INTRODUCTION TO EDUCATIONAL SCIENCES Elective 2 0 0 2
2 408003032010 PSYCHOLOGY OF GROWTH Elective 2 0 0 2
3 408003052010 THEORY AND APPROACHES FOR TEACHING AND LEARNING Elective 2 0 0 2
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 AST002 MODERN ASTROPHYSICS Elective 2 0 0 3
2 İST002 ECONOMETRICS Elective 2 0 1 3
3 İST004 TOTAL QUALITY CONTROL Elective 2 0 0 3
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 MAT1322 INTERNSHIP Elective 0 0 0 5
2 MAT3310 LOGIC DESIGN II Elective 3 0 0 5
3 MAT3312 NETWORK AND INTERNET Elective 3 0 0 5
4 MAT3314 COMBINATONICS Elective 3 0 0 5
5 MAT3316 NON-LINEAR PROGRAMMING Elective 3 0 0 5
6 MAT3318 SECURITY OF DATA Elective 3 0 0 5
7 MAT3320 COMPUTATIONAL GEOMETRY Elective 3 0 0 5
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 FEN014 TENİS Elective 2 0 0 3
2 FEN016 RİTMİK JİMNASTİK Elective 2 0 0 3
3 FEN018 DANS EĞİTİMİ Elective 2 0 0 3
4 FEN034 TAKI SANATI VE FARKLI MATERYALLERLE ÜRETİMİ II Elective 3 0 0 3
5 FEN060 MEDIA LITERACY Elective 2 0 0 3
6 FEN062 NOVEL AND STORY IN MODERN TURKISH LITERATURE Elective 2 0 0 3
7 FEN064 HUMAN DEVELOPMENT Elective 2 0 0 3
8 FEN066 SIGN LANGUAGE Elective 2 0 0 3
9 FEN074 LATEX İLE DÖKÜMAN HAZIRLAMA Elective 1 0 0 3
ELECTIVE II
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 10420512E11386 LOGIC DESIGN-II Elective 3 0 0 5
2 405013802004 COMPUTER GRAPH Elective 3 0 0 5
3 405013842010 GEOMETRIC GRAPHIC TECHNIQUES Elective 3 0 0 5
4 405014522012 GEOMETRICAL DESIGN Elective 3 0 0 5
ELECTIVE II
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 10420512E11386 LOGIC DESIGN-II Elective 3 0 0 5
2 405013802004 COMPUTER GRAPH Elective 3 0 0 5
3 405013842010 GEOMETRIC GRAPHIC TECHNIQUES Elective 3 0 0 5
4 405014462013 COMBINATORICS ANALYSIS Elective 3 0 0 5
5 405014522012 GEOMETRICAL DESIGN Elective 3 0 0 5
PEDAGOGICAL FORMATION GROUP 06
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 408003022010 PROGRAMME DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATION Elective 2 0 0 2
2 408003042010 ASSESSMENT AND EVALUATION Elective 0 0 0 2
3 408003062010 CLASS MANAGEMENT Elective 2 0 0 2
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 MAT3409 SYSTEM ANALYSIS AND DESIGN Elective 3 0 0 7
2 MAT3411 APPLIED GEOMETRIC DESIGN Elective 3 0 0 7
3 MAT3413 COMPUTER GAMES DESIGN Elective 3 0 0 7
4 MAT3415 SOFT-COMPUTING TECHNIQUES Elective 3 0 0 7
5 MAT3417 REFERENCES MONITORING TECHNIQUES (DIPLOMA THESIS-I) Elective 0 3 0 7
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 AST003 BASIC ASTRONOMY Elective 2 0 0 3
2 FİZ328 PHYSICS IN BIOLOGY AND MEDICINE Elective 3 0 0 3
3 FİZ411 PHYSICS OF ENERGY SOURCES Elective 3 0 0 3
4 İST001 STATISTICAL GRAPHICS METHODS Elective 3 0 0 3
ELECTIVE I
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 405014432006 DISTANCE EDUCATION TOOLS Elective 2 0 0 3
2 405014492006 REFERENCES MONITORING TECH.(DIPLOMA THES Elective 0 2 0 3
3 405014512010 NON-LINEAR PROGRAMMING Elective 2 0 0 3
ELECTIVE I
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 405014432006 DISTANCE EDUCATION TOOLS Elective 2 0 0 3
2 405014492006 REFERENCES MONITORING TECH.(DIPLOMA THES Elective 0 2 0 3
3 405014512010 NON-LINEAR PROGRAMMING Elective 2 0 0 3
PEDAGOGICAL FORMATION GROUP 07
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 408004012010 EDUCATION TECHNOLOGIES AND MATERIALS Elective 2 2 0 3
2 408004032010 TECHNIQUES FOR SPECIAL TEACHING Elective 3 2 0 4
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 MAT3410 INTEGER PROGRAMMING Elective 3 0 0 6
2 MAT3412 ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE Elective 3 0 0 6
3 MAT3414 CRYPTOLOGY Elective 3 0 0 6
4 MAT3416 TOOLS OF DISTANCE EDUCATION Elective 3 0 0 6
5 MAT3418 COMPLETION THESSIS (DIPLOMA THESIS-II) Elective 0 3 0 6
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 FEN020 VOLEYBOL Elective 2 0 0 3
2 FEN022 RİTM EĞİTİMİ VE DANS Elective 2 0 0 3
3 FEN024 MASA TENİSİ Elective 2 0 0 3
4 FEN026 HALK OYUNLARI Elective 2 0 0 3
5 FEN042 YARATICI DÜŞÜNCE YÖNTEM VE TEKNİKLERİ Elective 3 0 0 3
ELECTIVE II
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 10420512E11450 THEORY OF PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE Elective 2 0 0 3
2 405014272006 COMPILER DESIGN Elective 2 0 0 3
3 405014442006 INTEGER PROGRAMMING Elective 2 0 0 3
4 405014462006 COMPLETION THESSIS (DIPLOMA THESIS-II) Elective 0 2 0 3
5 405014482010 MATHEMATICAL METHODS IN DATA MINING Elective 2 0 0 3
ELECTIVE II
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 10420512E11450 THEORY OF PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE Elective 2 0 0 3
2 405014272006 COMPILER DESIGN Elective 2 0 0 3
3 405014442006 INTEGER PROGRAMMING Elective 2 0 0 3
4 405014462006 COMPLETION THESSIS (DIPLOMA THESIS-II) Elective 0 2 0 3
5 405014482010 MATHEMATICAL METHODS IN DATA MINING Elective 2 0 0 3
PEDAGOGICAL FORMATION GROUP 08
No Course Unit Code Course Unit Title Type of Course T P L ECTS
1 408004022010 GUIDANCE Elective 2 0 0 2
2 408004042010 TEACHING PRACTICE Elective 2 6 0 5
 
Ege University, Bornova - İzmir / TURKEY • Phone: +90 232 311 10 10 • e-mail: intrec@mail.ege.edu.tr